Privacy Policy

VERITUS RESEARCH PTY LTD

PRIVACY POLICY

Version 2.0 – 3rd November 2022

About this Policy

Veritus Research Pty Ltd and its subsidiaries (Veritus Research) is committed to managing personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and in accordance with other applicable privacy laws.

This document sets out our policies for managing your personal information.

In some circumstances, the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) provides additional protection to individuals located in Europe. Our services are not specifically directed to individuals located in the European Union and Veritus Research does not monitor the behaviour of individuals in the European Union, and accordingly the GDPR may not apply.

In this Privacy Policy, “you” refers to any individual about whom Veritus Research collect personal information and “Clinical Trial” means a clinical trial or clinical research conducted or proposed to be conducted by Veritus Research.


What Personal Information Is Collected

Veritus Research collects personal information that it considers necessary to provide its range of services, including medical research and Clinical Trial activities.

  • Personal Information collected by Veritus Research may include:
  • Name, date of birth, address, sex/gender, contact details.
  • Medical information including medical history, medications, notes, allergies, adverse events, immunisations, ethnic, social and family history, risk factors, physiological measurements together with Clinical Trial specific notes and related information.
  • Personal information about you that is required (or reasonably needed) to be collected for the purposes of any Clinical Trial protocol in a connection with any Clinical Trial that you may or do participate in.
  • Clinical samples and images.
  • Your referring Health Service Practitioner, if applicable.
  • Services provided to you.
  • Records of communications with Veritus Research.

When applying for or working with Veritus Research, information may include your education and work history, skills and capabilities. Other personal information including bank account and credit account details may be collected in order to enable your agreed expenses to be reimbursed.


How Is Personal Information Collected

Veritus Research collects personal information from you when you:

  • Sign a consent form before taking part in a Clinical Trial.
  • Use Veritus Research Services.
  • Participate in a Clinical Trial.
  • Visit the Veritus Research website, send an email or SMS, text, telephone or communicate with Veritus Research using social media or other like platforms.
  • Fill in questionnaires and forms.
  • Apply for or work with Veritus Research as an employee, contractor, or volunteer.

In some circumstances, personal information about you may also be collected from other sources. This may include information from:

  • Any person who assists Veritus Research to recruit potential Clinical Trial participants.
  • Any person responsible for any part of a Clinical Trial in which you participate.
  • Your guardian or responsible person.
  • Your Health Service Practitioner and other healthcare providers.
  • Persons identified or described under the heading “With Whom is Your Personal Information Shared”.
  • When applying to work for or with Veritus Research, third parties including referees.

How Is Personal Information Used

Veritus Research collects personal information primarily for the purposes of medical research and Clinical Trial activities, to comply with Clinical Trial protocols, laws and regulatory and other guidelines relating to the conduct of Clinical Trials.

By providing your personal information, you agree that it may be used for the following purposes:

  • In-connection with your recruitment and participation in current or future Clinical Trials.
  • To keep a history of your participation in a Clinical Trial.
  • To enable Veritus Research to offer you participation in future Clinical Trials.
  • Manage the services provided to you including re-imbursement of agreed expenses.
  • To research, develop and improve Veritus Research services and business operations and processes.
  • To conduct surveys to determine your satisfaction.
  • To promote Veritus Research services, capabilities and therapeutic areas of interest.
  • For business related activities, such as audits, accreditations, training and to comply with Veritus Research legal obligations.
  • To engage with you as an employee, contractor, or volunteer.


With Whom is Your Personal Information Shared

Veritus Research sometimes shares personal information with the following individuals and organisations:

  • With third parties who work with Veritus Research to conduct a Clinical Trial, such as sponsors and investigators. These third parties are required to comply with this policy and relevant laws.
  • Health care providers.
  • Veritus Research staff and related bodies corporate.
  • Outsourced service providers who assist Veritus Research to provide services and are required to comply with this policy and relevant laws including:
    — information technology providers; and
    — professional advisers.
  • Organisations involved in a sale/transfer of Veritus Research’s assets, business or shares.
  • Government and regulatory authorities as required by law.

Only people that need to access your personal information will be able to do so. Other than as set out in this policy, Veritus Research will not share your personal information with any third party without your consent. Where practicable, before personal information is provided to a third party it will be de-identified so as to no longer be capable of identifying you.

How Is Your Personal Information Stored and Protected

Your personal information may be stored in physical and electronic form. Veritus Research uses its best endeavors to ensure personal information is stored securely by Veritus Research or its outsourced services providers and protected from unauthorised access.

Some of the ways Veritus Research does this include:

  • Requiring our staff and outsourced service providers to maintain confidentiality.
  • Implementing physical and electronic document storage security including security measures for access to Veritus Research computer systems.

Please note, is not possible to guarantee that data transmission over the internet or via email, either to or from Veritus Research, will be completely secure.

How To Access Your Personal Information

You generally have a right to access and correct your personal information. If you wish to access your personal information or believe any information is incorrect or requires updating, please click on the “contact us” link at the bottom of this page. Please remember to provide as much detail as you can as this will help Veritus Research to find the information.

What If You Don’t Provide Personal Information

When you visit Veritus Research’s website, you can elect to remain anonymous. You are not required to disclose your name or any personal information that could be used to reasonably ascertain your identity.

Should you wish to register your interest in participating in current or future Clinical Trials, or if you would like to understand more about Veritus Research service offering or potential opportunities for collaboration, only the personal information that you voluntarily provide to facilitate this will be collected.

Please be aware that if you choose not to provide personal information, you may not be able to participate in or continue to participate in a Clinical Trial.

Cross Border Disclosure

Veritus Research may access or use information we collect, including personal information outside Australia, in order to provide the services, medical research and Clinical Trial activities. Information may also be stored on servers located outside Australia.

Cookies and Similar Technologies

Veritus Research may utilise Google Analytics and small files known as ‘cookies’ to collect non-identifying information on website traffic and visits. When you visit Veritus Research’s website, anonymous information such as IP address, time, date, referring url, pages accessed and documents downloaded, type of browser and operating system are recorded. Cookies and technologies with similar functionality (“Data Tools”) may be used to help Veritus Research provide you with the full range of services it offers, remember your preferences, measure and analyze usage of its services and for security.

Data Tools may also collect and store your personal information. This policy applies to personal information collected via Data Tools. You may be able to adjust your Internet browser to disable Data Tools. If Data Tools are disabled, Veritus Research may not be able to provide you with the full range of services.

Veritus Research’s website may feature links to and from external sites and can interface with social media platforms including Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram and others. These 3rd parties and their associated websites have their own privacy policies that operate independently of Veritus Research. As such, Veritus Research cannot be held responsible for the content, operations or privacy practices of these organisations, either individually or collectively.

What If There is a Problem or You Want to Update Your Information

If you have a problem, complaint, want to correct or change your personal information or just wish to enquire about privacy, please contact Veritus Research on:

Postal: Veritus Research, Level 2, 1186 Toorak Rd Camberwell, 3124

Email: info@veritusresearch.com

Telephone: +61 3 9509 6166

Alternatively, click on the “Contact Us” link at the bottom of this page.

Veritus Research would be happy to hear your comments or answer any questions you may have about this Privacy Policy. Please do not hesitate to contact Veritus Research between 8am and 4pm, Monday to Friday via telephone, email or post at your convenience.

This Policy May Change
This policy may change over time. All changes will be published to our website.